Procedures – Salicylic Acid Peels

Salicylic acid is an oil-soluble, beta hydroxy acid most commonly found in cosmetics. It is derived from the bark of willow trees. Not unlike alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs), beta hydroxy acids work by breaking the bonds between the dead skin cell layer on top of the skin and the healthy skin in the bottom layers. One of the key benefits of salicylic acid is its anti-inflammatory properties. This makes the skin less irritated after treatment. Because salicylic acid is oil-soluble, it is able to penetrate deeper into the skin, making it more effective than AHA peels on oily complexions. A salicylic peel will deep clean oily, congested pores, loosen/resolve blackheads and reduce breakouts.

We are always happy to meet with you to review your needs. Please call 303.683.3235  to schedule an appointment or use the Consultation Form and one of our friendly staff members will contact you within 24 hours.

>> Go to the Chemical Peels main page